Knapp v. Ginsberg
[…] (JRS Products, Inc. v. Matsushita Electric Corp of America, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 179.) This is particularly true where the new theory presents a question of law, or where important issues of public policy are at stake. (In re Marriage of Hinds (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1398, 1403; In re Marriage of Moschetta (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1218, 1227.) Both of these concerns are present here. We accordingly proceed to the merits. 3. A PMA that is involuntarily executed cannot be ratified. Section 1615 states that a premarital agreement “is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves . . . That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily.” (§ 1615, subd. (a)(1).) When we construe statutory language such as this, our fundamental task is to determine the intent of the lawmakers and effectuate the intended purpose of the statute.