Knapp v. Ginsberg
[…] Brobeck, Phlegar & Harrison (1998) 18 Cal.4th 739, 749-750, quoting Budd v. Nixen (1971) 6 Cal.3d 195, 200.) “In legal malpractice claims, the absence of causation may be decided on summary judgment ‘only if, under undisputed facts, there is no room for a reasonable difference of opinion.’ [Citation.]” (Namikas, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1583.) 27 II. Analysis A. Whether Tinker was represented by counsel presents a threshold triable issue of material fact. The version of section 1615 in effect at the time Knapp and Tinker executed the PMA6 provided in relevant part that a premarital agreement “is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves . . . That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily.” (Former § 1615, subd. (a)(1).) “For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following: [¶] (1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of the signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel. [¶] (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed. [¶] (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought, if unrepresented by legal counsel, was fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and obligations he or she was giving up by signing the agreement, and was proficient in the language in which the explanation of the party’s rights was conducted and in which the agreement was written. The explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and delivered to the 6 Section 1615 was revised effective January 1, 2020. The version of the statute in force at the time the parties executed the PMA governs. (In re Marriage of Melissa (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 598, 611- 612; In re Marriage of Hill & Dittmer (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 1046, 1057.). 28 party prior to signing the agreement. The unrepresented party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a document declaring that he or she received the information required by this paragraph and indicating who provided that information. [¶](4) The agreement and the writings executed pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) were not executed under duress, fraud, or undue influence, and the parties did not lack capacity to enter into the agreement. [¶] (5) Any other factors the court deems relevant.” (Former § 1615, subds. (c)(1)-(5).)