Knapp v. Ginsberg
[…] Claudia appealed, and the court of appeal affirmed. (See id. at p. 922.) As is relevant here, Claudia contended that “Matthew must be deemed to have had seven days to review the premarital agreement” because a provision within the agreement stated, “‘Each of us acknowledges that he/she received this Agreement more than seven 30 days before executing it, and had ample time to review this Agreement with independent legal counsel and other professional advisors before signing it.’” (Clarke, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 920.) Claudia relied on Evidence Code section 622, which provides that “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . . .” (Id. at pp. 920-921.) The court of appeal rejected this contention, holding that Evidence Code section 622 “does not apply to situations not involving arm’s length negotiations,” including the premarital agreement at issue.