IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] feet limit; Magistrate judges are authorized to act within their discretion to carve-out the
appropriate limitation on distance, given the facts of each case. Here, the magistrate court
imposed a restriction of 300-feet, which is substantially less than what the legislature
authorized.
Ahmed relies on Herren to support his argument that the statute delegates
inappropriate authority to judges to define the law. In Herren, this Court analyzed Idaho
Code section 18-920, the statute governing no-contact orders. 157 Idaho at 725–26, 339
P.3d at 1129–30. Section 18-920(1) provides that a court may issue “an order forbidding
14
contact with another person.” (Emphasis added). Further, a violation of a no contact order
occurs when “[t]he person charged or convicted has had contact with the stated person in
violation of an order.” I.C. § 18-920(2)(c) (emphasis added). In Herren, the magistrate court
issued a no contact order stating: “[i]t is hereby ordered that [Herren] shall not contact . . .
or attempt to contact, harass, follow, communicate with, or knowingly remain within 100