State v. Ahmed
[…] Here, the magistrate court imposed a restriction of 300-feet, which is substantially less than what the legislature authorized. Ahmed relies on Herren to support his argument that the statute delegates inappropriate authority to judges to define the law. In Herren, this Court analyzed Idaho Code section 18-920, the statute governing no-contact orders. 157 Idaho at 725–26, 339 P.3d at 1129–30. Section 18-920(1) provides that a court may issue “an order forbidding 14 contact with another person.” (Emphasis added). Further, a violation of a no contact order occurs when “[t]he person charged or convicted has had contact with the stated person in violation of an order.” I.C. § 18-920(2)(c) (emphasis added).