IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] either of the others, except as in this constitution expressly directed or
permitted.
IDAHO CONST. art. II, § 1. “[O]f Idaho’s three branches of government, only the legislature
has the power to make law.” Mead v. Arnell, 117 Idaho 660, 664, 791 P.2d 410, 414 (1990)
(internal quotation omitted). “It is uniformly held that the power to define crime and fix
punishment therefor rests with the legislature, and that the legislature has great latitude in
the exercise of that power.” Mallory v. State, 91 Idaho 914, 915, 435 P.2d 254, 255 (1967).
Idaho Code section 39-6312 is the provision which criminalizes a violation of a
protection order. It provides:
Whenever a protection order is granted and the respondent or person to be
restrained had notice of the order, a violation of the provisions of the order
… shall be a misdemeanor punishable by not to exceed one (1) year in jail
and a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), ten dollars ($10.00)
13
of which shall be deposited to the credit of the domestic violence project
account . . . .
I.C. § 39-6312(1) (emphasis added). Section 39-6306 allows a court to issue a protection
order when a petitioner makes a showing of an immediate and present danger of domestic
violence. In such instances, a court may order a myriad of restrictions explicitly provided by
the legislature.