IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] elementary school after the school secretary called and informed police Ahmed had been
there and attempted to visit S.O. Based on this call, Ahmed was ultimately arrested and cited
for violating the protection order, a misdemeanor in violation of Idaho Code section 39-
6312(1).
At Ahmed’s arraignment, the prosecutor assigned Ahmed’s case to DVC. 3 In his
pretrial motions, Ahmed moved the magistrate court to dismiss the charge pursuant to Idaho
Criminal Rule 12(b)(2), alleging “constitutional defects.” Ahmed argued:
1
Idaho Code section 39-6304(2) allows any person to “seek relief from domestic violence by filing a petition
based on a sworn affidavit with the magistrate division of the district court, alleging that the person or a family
or household member, whether an adult or a child, is the victim of domestic violence.”
2
After the filing of a petition, a hearing, and “a showing that there is an immediate and present danger of
domestic violence,” the court may issue a protection order for a period not to exceed one year. Such an order