State v. Ahmed
[…] At Ahmed’s arraignment, the prosecutor assigned Ahmed’s case to DVC. 3 In his pretrial motions, Ahmed moved the magistrate court to dismiss the charge pursuant to Idaho Criminal Rule 12(b)(2), alleging “constitutional defects.” Ahmed argued: 1 Idaho Code section 39-6304(2) allows any person to “seek relief from domestic violence by filing a petition based on a sworn affidavit with the magistrate division of the district court, alleging that the person or a family or household member, whether an adult or a child, is the victim of domestic violence.” 2 After the filing of a petition, a hearing, and “a showing that there is an immediate and present danger of domestic violence,” the court may issue a protection order for a period not to exceed one year.