Texas Department of Transportation v. Kathleen Galloway-Powe, Individually and as Representatives of the Estates of Manley D. Galloway, and Elfriede Galloway
[…] of a defective condition or use of tangible personal property regarding the traffic signal
devise installed and used by TxDOT. Powe alleged that TxDOT installed and used traffic
signal control devices not in conformity with applicable governmental regulations,
specifically “[t]he controlling Federal Highway Administration (FWHA) regulations
applicable and required for signal control devises…,” had actual notice of the dangerous
condition created by the use of the traffic signal control devices, and failed to remedy that
1
Section 101.060, as it applies to Powe, provides:
(a) This chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:
***
(2) the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device
unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible
governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice….
Tex. Dep’t of Trans. v. Galloway-Powe Page 4
condition. Additionally, Powe contended the Galloways’ injuries were proximately
caused by TxDOT’s breach of its duty, and no exception to the waiver of immunity barred
the claims.