VYHLIDAL v. VYHLIDAL
[…] N.W.2d 17 (2018); Hossaini v. Vaelizadeh, 283 Neb. 369, 808 N.W.2d 867
(2012).
2
See, Korth v. Korth, ante p. 115, ___ N.W.2d ___ (2021); Schrag v. Spear,
290 Neb. 98, 858 N.W.2d 865 (2015).
- 381 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
VYHLIDAL v. VYHLIDAL
Cite as 309 Neb. 376
depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying just
results in matters submitted for disposition. 3
ANALYSIS
Contempt
[4] The power to punish for contempt of court is a power
inherent in all courts of general jurisdiction such as the district
courts of this state. 4 Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2121 (Reissue
2016), “[e]very court of record shall have power to punish by
fine and imprisonment, or by either, . . . (3) willful disobedi-
ence of or resistance willfully offered to any lawful process or
order of said court . . . .”
[5-7] Civil contempt proceedings are instituted to preserve
and enforce the rights of private parties to a suit when a party
fails to comply with a court order made for the benefit of the
opposing party. 5 A party to an action who fails to obey an