State v. Jones
[…] However, given the error, the evidence is less than overwhelming. Critically, the strongest direct evidence that Jones knew what he was asking for lies in his use of the adjective "sexy." Without putting too fine a point on it, materials which could be viewed as "sexy" do not necessarily meet the statutory definition of "sexually explicit conduct." "Sexy" could mean an expressive facial expression or a suggestive pose of a fully clothed person. The meaning of "sexually explicit conduct" is specifically defined by K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5510(d)(1) as "actual or simulated: Exhibition in the nude; sexual intercourse or sodomy, including genital-genital, oral- genital, anal-genital or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; masturbation; sado-masochistic abuse with the intent of sexual stimulation; or lewd exhibition of the genitals, female breasts or pubic area of any person." The overlap of "sexy" with "sexually explicit conduct" is not so complete as to warrant our firm belief, on appellate review, that the error had little likelihood of changing the result at trial.