In re Estate of Raney
[…] A judicial action is an abuse of discretion if it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or based on an error of fact or law. Eidenberg, 308 Kan. at 893. But Carl does not argue the decision was any of those things. Instead, he argues that the district court denied the request because the judge was biased against him and intended to put him at a disadvantage. He also asserts that the circumstances requiring a continuance arose without any fault on his part. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-240(b) gives a district court the authority to "continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms" for good cause. We review a continuance decision for an abuse of discretion and will not reverse unless Carl can 18 convince us that no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the district court.