Anoush Cab, Inc. v. Uber Tech. Inc.
[…] to create a state-wide regulatory framework for TNCs.

            On July 31, 2016, the Massachusetts legislature passed

the Transportation Network Companies Act ("the TNC Act"), Mass.

Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½, which authorizes the operation of TNCs like

Uber and preempts municipalities from independently regulating

them.   The statute defines a TNC as an "entity that uses a digital

network to connect riders to drivers to pre-arrange and provide


                                       -20-
transportation."     Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½ § 1.        The TNC Act

gives   regulatory   jurisdiction   of   TNCs   to   the   DPU   and   the

Massachusetts Port Authority. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½ § 10

("[N]o municipality or other local or state entity, except the

Massachusetts Port Authority, may . . . subject a [TNC] to the

municipality's or other local or state entity's rates or other

requirements[.]").    Governor Baker signed the TNC Act into law on

August 5, 2016, but it was not to apply retroactively.                 The

plaintiffs acknowledge that after enactment of the TNC Act, Uber

cannot, as a matter of law, violate the Boston Taxi Rules.