Vision En Analisis Y Estrategia S.A. De C.V. v. Erwin Legal, P.C. CA4/3
[…] DMIS’s Breach of Fiduciary Duty DMIS contends there was insufficient evidence that DMIS breached its fiduciary duty to Plaintiffs. Again, we disagree. The jury unanimously found DMIS was the Erwin Defendants’ authorized subagent. Therefore, DMIS owed Plaintiffs the same fiduciary duties as the Erwin Defendants. (Mendoza v. Continental Sales Co. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1395, 1403-1404; Civ. Code, § 2351 [“A sub-agent, lawfully appointed, represents the principal in like manner with the original agent”]; 2 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, (11th ed. 2017) Agency and Employment, § 127, p. 180.) One such duty was to tell the principal (i.e., Plaintiffs) “all information it possesses that is material to the principal’s interests.” (Michel v. Moore & Associates, Inc.