Estate of Flanigan CA6
[…] (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 431.) “The Commission proposed statutory language that instead allowed a no contest clause to be enforced against: ‘[A] pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time of the transfer,’ provided ‘the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.’ [Citations.] Accepting the 6 recommendation [citation], the Legislature enacted the language proposed by the Commission, in section 21311, subdivision (a)(2).”2 (Ibid.) “Section 21311, subdivision (a), of the current law provides in full as follows: ‘A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests: [¶] (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause. [¶] (2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. [¶] (3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.’ (Italics added.) [¶] The effect of this statute is to make the trust’s no contest clauses unenforceable unless the beneficiaries’ proposed action is covered by one of the three specified categories of contest.”