Opinion filed August 5, 2021
[…] See Grand Parkline,
LLC v. Mama Fu’s Lakeline, LLC, No. 03-19-00683-CV, 2020 WL 7050375, at *6
(Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 2, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.)
The trial court also found that Appellants filed the motions to dismiss solely
to delay. Although Suzann argues that Appellants are simply attempting to delay
the proceedings against Michael, the disputed issue of whether Appellants are the
alter egos of Michael has not been resolved and we must determine whether the
record reflects that Appellants filed the motion with the sole intent to delay the
proceedings. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(b). Appellants timely filed the
TCPA motions to dismiss.10 See id. § 27.003(b) (Absent an extension on a showing
of good cause, a “motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed
not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”). And, as a
10
In Borderline Management, LLC v. Ruff, a prior appeal of the trial court’s denial of a TCPA
motion to dismiss filed in this litigation, we focused on the issue of whether the motion to dismiss was filed
timely. No. 11-19-00152-CV, 2020 WL 1061485, at *8 (Tex.