Texas Underground v. Southwestern Bell Telephone
[…] Texas Underground does not contest that Southwestern Bell’s attempts at service were reasonably diligent. Because of Southwestern Bell’s diligent but unsuccessful attempts to serve Texas Underground, Southwestern Bell was entitled to serve the Secretary of State as Texas Underground’s substitute agent. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.251(1)(B) (if “registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity,” Secretary of State becomes agent for service on corporation). Service on the Secretary of State is accomplished by delivering duplicate copies of the “process, notice, or demand” and any required fee.