Opinion issued August 3, 2021
[…] 13
to serve the citation detailed those attempts and stated that it was “impractical to
procure service” on Texas Underground because Lugo, Texas Underground’s
registered agent, had “absent[ed] or secret[ed]” herself “or otherwise evade[d] such
service.”
Texas Underground does not contest that Southwestern Bell’s attempts at
service were reasonably diligent. Because of Southwestern Bell’s diligent but
unsuccessful attempts to serve Texas Underground, Southwestern Bell was entitled
to serve the Secretary of State as Texas Underground’s substitute agent. See TEX.
BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.251(1)(B) (if “registered agent of the entity cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity,” Secretary of
State becomes agent for service on corporation). Service on the Secretary of State
is accomplished by delivering duplicate copies of the “process, notice, or demand”
and any required fee. See id. § 5.252. On receipt, the Secretary of State forwards