Opinion issued August 3, 2021
[…] See Sutherland v. Spencer,
376 S.W.3d 752, 755 (Tex. 2012); Mahand, 60 S.W.3d at 374 (“Even a slight excuse
may justify a new trial.”); State v. Sledge, 982 S.W.2d 911, 914 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.).
In its motion for new trial, Texas Underground failed to articulate any excuse
for failing to timely inform the Secretary of State of the change of address for its
registered office for service. The Texas Business Corporation Act requires that all
corporations shall “designate and continuously maintain” a registered office and a
registered agent. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.201. A corporation “may change
its registered office, its registered agent, or both by filing a statement of the
change . . . .” Id. § 5.202. These provisions impose an affirmative duty on the
corporation to ensure that the Secretary of State has current and accurate information
on the whereabouts of the corporation’s registered office and the identity of its
registered agent. See Catalyst Partners, Inc. v.