S. Sanchez and Edcouch-Elsa Independent School District v. Jasmine Garcia, A/N/F of D.C., a Minor
[…] Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 372 S.W.3d 629, 660 (Tex. 2012). Thus, “it is the Legislature’s sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity.” Id. (quoting Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002)). A statutory waiver of immunity must be clear and unambiguous and must be read narrowly. LMV-AL Ventures, LLC v. Tex. Dep’t of Aging & Disability Servs., 520 S.W.3d 113, 120 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, pet. denied); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language[.]”). B. The District’s Immunity Appellants first argue that Garcia failed to plead a waiver of the District’s governmental immunity. The TTCA provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity for certain tort claims against governmental entities. Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v.