NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] facts that an investigation would have revealed, based
upon personal knowledge of the affiant or the person
making the certification, and that there was a potential
for an alibi defense, the defendant has failed to
demonstrate that trial counsel's assistance was
ineffective in this regard and has likewise failed to
demonstrate that trial counsel's performance prejudiced
the defendant.
We agree. We also agree with Judge Delaney's analysis of defendant's
contention that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate and pursue
an intoxication defense. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8 provides that intoxication is not a
defense unless it negates an element of the offense. Furthermore, "[w]hen
recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if the actor, due to self-
induced intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which he would have been aware
had he been sober, such unawareness is immaterial." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b). While
intoxication might in theory be relevant as a defense to knowing/purposeful
murder, it is immaterial as to the reckless culpable mental state that applies to
the aggravated manslaughter offense to which defendant pled guilty, N.J.S.A.
2C:11-4(a)(1).