United States Court of Appeals
[…] the case of a misdemeanor, in addition to or in lieu of,
any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant
make restitution to the victim of the offense or, if the vic-
tim is deceased, to the victim’s estate.
18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1) states that this section applies to sentencing pro-
ceedings for “offense[s] against property under this title … , including
(continued … )
No. 20-1790 15
restitution for losses to victims. Section 3663A(d) states that
“[a]n order of restitution under this section shall be issued
and enforced in accordance with section 3664.” Relevant
here, 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5) provides:
If the victim’s losses are not ascertainable by
the date that is 10 days prior to sentencing, the
attorney for the Government or the probation
officer shall so inform the court, and the court
shall set a date for the final determination of
the victim’s losses, not to exceed 90 days after
sentencing.
1.
Mr. Robl contends that the district court did not have the
jurisdiction to order restitution on May 6, 2020. In Mr. Robl’s
view, § 3664(d)(5) only allows a district court to postpone
restitution decisions if the amount is “not ascertainable by
the date that is 10 days prior to sentencing” and “the attor-
ney for the Government or the probation officer” has so in-
26
formed the court. Here, Mr. Robl submits, the district court
did not validly postpone the restitution hearing; consequent-
ly, the court did not retain jurisdiction to enter a later restitu-
tion order.