United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mr. Robl now appeals the restitution judgment of the dis-
trict court. He first challenges the district court’s jurisdiction
to enter the restitution order. He also challenges the district
court’s restitution award of $94,034.41 and contends that his
right to be present and speak were violated at the telephonic
status hearing on March 31, 2020.
A.
The District Court’s Authority to Adjudicate Restitution
The district court’s authority to order restitution is a mat-
ter we review de novo. United States v. Webber, 536 F.3d 584,
601 (7th Cir. 2008). The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act,
18 U.S.C. § 3663A,25 authorizes the district court to impose
24 Id. at 5.
25 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when sen-
tencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in
subsection (c), the court shall order, in addition to, or in
the case of a misdemeanor, in addition to or in lieu of,
any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant
make restitution to the victim of the offense or, if the vic-
tim is deceased, to the victim’s estate.
18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1) states that this section applies to sentencing pro-
ceedings for “offense[s] against property under this title … , including
(continued … )
No. 20-1790 15
restitution for losses to victims. Section 3663A(d) states that
“[a]n order of restitution under this section shall be issued
and enforced in accordance with section 3664.” Relevant
here, 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5) provides:
If the victim’s losses are not ascertainable by
the date that is 10 days prior to sentencing, the
attorney for the Government or the probation
officer shall so inform the court, and the court
shall set a date for the final determination of