United States Court of Appeals
[…] dition.” His counsel indicated that she was unaware of the
existence of evidence to support such a claim, despite
Mr. Robl’s being in the best position to come forward with
such evidence. The district court certainly acted well within
its discretion in deciding that Mr. Robl’s purely speculative
assertions, without any evidence or indication of what fur-
ther cross-examination would uncover, were unjustified.
b.
We next consider Mr. Robl’s contention that the district
court failed to require a complete accounting of losses to
35
each victim, as required by § 3664(a). Section 3664(a) in-
34 Id. at 21.
35 Section 3664(a), in full, provides:
For orders of restitution under this title, the court shall
order the probation officer to obtain and include in its
presentence report, or in a separate report, as the court
may direct, information sufficient for the court to exer-
cise its discretion in fashioning a restitution order. The
report shall include, to the extent practicable, a complete
accounting of the losses to each victim, any restitution
owed pursuant to a plea agreement, and information re-
lating to the economic circumstances of each defendant.
If the number or identity of victims cannot be reasonably
(continued … )
No. 20-1790 25
structs the court to obtain from the probation officer a
presentence report containing “information sufficient for the
court to exercise its discretion in fashioning a restitution or-
der.” That report is to include, “to the extent practicable, a
complete accounting of the losses to each victim.” Id.
A court may rely on the information provided in the
presentence report “so long as it is well supported and ap-
pears reliable.” United States v. Scalzo, 764 F.3d 739, 745 (7th