United States Court of Appeals
[…] Jonathan and DeAnn Vaught. The complaint sought an order that would prevent Peco
Foods and the Vaughts from bringing a civil suit against the plaintiffs under an
Arkansas statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-113. The district court dismissed the
action, reasoning that the complaint failed to allege sufficient facts to establish Article
III standing. We reach a different conclusion, and reverse and remand for further
proceedings.
The statute at issue provides a “[c]ivil cause of action for unauthorized access
to property.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-113. The law prohibits a person “who
knowingly gains access to a nonpublic area of a commercial property” from engaging
in “an act that exceeds the person’s authority.” Id. § 16-118-113(b). The plaintiffs,
who describe themselves as “nonprofit organizations dedicated to reforming industrial
animal agriculture,” claim that the statute violates their rights to free speech under the
First Amendment.