Bonnie Peltier v. Charter Day School, Inc.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the charter school here was not a state actor when promulgating the dress code and, thus, is not subject to an equal protection claim. At the same time, however, we determine that claims of sex discrimination related to a dress code are not categorically excluded from the scope of Title IX. Accordingly, we reverse on both claims and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. A. In the mid-1990s, the North Carolina General Assembly passed the Charter School Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218, et seq. The law “authorize[d] a system of charter schools to provide opportunities for teachers, parents, pupils, and community members to 6 establish and maintain schools that operate independently of existing schools.” Id. § 115C- 218(a). Charter schools were designed to “[i]mprove student learning” and “[e]ncourage the use of different and innovative teaching methods.” Id. § 115C-218(a)(1), (3). The goal was to “[p]rovide parents and students with expanded choices in the types of educational opportunities that are available within the public school system.” Id. § 115C-218(a)(5). Any child eligible to attend a public school may choose to attend a charter school, but no one is required to attend one. Id. § 115C-218.45(a)–(b).