Bonnie Peltier v. Charter Day School, Inc.
[…] The physician was therefore “authorized and obliged to treat prison inmates” and “clothed with the authority of state law.” Id. at 55 (quoting United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. at 326). 6 The state statute is silent as to whether charter schools are entitled to sovereign immunity. Id. § 115C-218.20(a) (“Any sovereign immunity of the charter school . . . is waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance.”). Governmental immunity and state action are two sides of the same coin. But while the doctrines are related and contain similar analyses, they are distinct. See Cunningham v. Gen. Dynamics Info.