Bonnie Peltier v. Charter Day School, Inc.
[…] Thus, no state law or regulation “compelled” the specific action challenged here—the skirt requirement. Id. Therefore, it does not result from the state’s “coercive power” or extensive regulation such that it warrants attribution to the state itself. Blum, 457 U.S. at 1004. In short, neither state law nor state regulation compels CDS’s skirt requirement. Continuing our tour, we next examine whether CDS is “pervasive[ly] entwined” with the state. Brentwood Acad., 531 U.S. at 291. Charter schools in North Carolina operate independently of local school boards. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218.15. CDS’s Board of Directors, which the government has no role in selecting, “decide[s] matters related to the operation of the school, including budgeting, curriculum, and operating procedures.” Id. § 115C-218.15(d). CDS “is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local board of education.”