In re Hall, 184 Wn. App. 676, 684, 339 P.3d 178 (2014)). We review de novo
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
In the Matter of the Marriage of No. 80990-3-I
SCOTT R. HAGERMAN,
DIVISION ONE
Respondent,
and
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
TARA BEVAN,
Appellant.
PER CURIAM — Under RCW 4.12.040(1), “[n]o judge of a superior court of
the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding if that
judge has been disqualified pursuant to RCW 4.12.050.” Under RCW
4.12.050(1), any party may disqualify a judge subject to the following limitations
relevant here: “(a) [n]otice of disqualification must be filed and called to the
attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the
case” and “(d) [n]o party . . . is permitted to disqualify more than one judge in any
matter.”
A motion to modify a parenting plan under RCW 26.09.260 initiates a new
proceeding in which a party is entitled to a new judge as a matter of right under
the foregoing statutes.