STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANDRE TERRY AND NOLANDUS SIMS
[…] judge presides at the transfer hearing in juvenile court.”4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(d).
Defendant Terry then filed a motion to dismiss the indictment on January 25, 2016.
The motion to dismiss relied primarily on Defendant Terry’s assertion that the juvenile
court improperly transferred him to criminal court by “permit[ing], over [Defendant]
Terry’s objections, the violation of both [Defendant] Terry’s statutory and constitutional
rights to confront and cross-examine witnesses against him.” Defendant Terry argued the
transfer was improper pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-127, which
provides a party the opportunity to cross-examine adverse witnesses and states that “[a]n
extra-judicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this part or that would be
constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against the child.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-127(c).
After a hearing, the trial court denied Defendant Terry’s motion to dismiss the
indictment, and Defendant Terry filed an application for permission to pursue an
interlocutory appeal regarding the denial. Defendant Terry continued to argue the transfer