STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANDRE TERRY AND NOLANDUS SIMS
[…] legal restraint or discipline.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4). Upon transfer, the
juvenile court is divested of jurisdiction “with respect to any and all delinquent acts with
which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt
with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges” unless the child “is
acquitted in criminal court on the charge or charges resulting in such transfer, or if such
charge or charges are dismissed in such court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c).
A hearing on whether the transfer is appropriate must conform to Tennessee Code
Annotated sections 37-1-124, 37-1-126, and 37-1-127. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(2).
The hearing “shall be conducted by the court without a jury, in an informal but orderly
- 16 -
manner.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-124(a). And applicable to this appeal, during the
hearing, a party is entitled to cross-examine adverse witnesses, and extra-judicial
statements, “if obtained in the course of violation of this part or that would be