STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANDRE TERRY AND NOLANDUS SIMS
[…] asserting the trial court lacked jurisdiction over him because his transfer hearing did not
conform to the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-127. The State
disagrees.
The applicable code sections provide that after a delinquency petition “based on
conduct that is designated a crime or public offense under the law” has been filed, “the
court, before hearing the petition on the merits, may transfer the child to the sheriff of the
county to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court of
competent jurisdiction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a). “The disposition of the child
shall be as if the child were an adult if . . . [t]he child was . . . [f]ourteen (14) years of age
or more but less than seventeen (17) years of age at the time of the alleged conduct and
charged with the offense of” first-degree murder or especially aggravated robbery. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(1)(A)(ii). And, transfer should be made when “[t]he court finds
that there is probable cause to believe that: (A) [t]he child committed the delinquent act as
alleged; (B) [t]he child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled
or mentally ill; and (C) [t]he interests of the community require that the child be put under
legal restraint or discipline.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4). Upon transfer, the
juvenile court is divested of jurisdiction “with respect to any and all delinquent acts with
which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt
with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges” unless the child “is
acquitted in criminal court on the charge or charges resulting in such transfer, or if such
charge or charges are dismissed in such court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c).
A hearing on whether the transfer is appropriate must conform to Tennessee Code