CALVIN COUCH v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

      “The offense of trespass on [commercial horticultural property] is an

enhancement of the offense of trespass on property other than a structure

or conveyance, which is set forth in section 810.09(1), Florida Statutes.”

Higgs v. State, 139 So. 3d 411, 413 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014). Simple trespass

is a first-degree misdemeanor. See § 810.09(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Trespass on


                                       4
commercial horticultural property, however, is a felony of the third degree,

where certain conditions are satisfied. Id. at § 810.09(2)(e). The statute

provides:

            The offender commits a felony of the third degree,
            punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or
            s. 775.084, if the property trespassed upon is
            commercial horticulture property and the property is
            legally posted and identified in substantially the
            following manner: “THIS AREA IS DESIGNATED
            COMMERCIAL PROPERTY FOR HORTICULTURE
            PRODUCTS, AND ANYONE WHO TRESPASSES
            ON THIS PROPERTY COMMITS A FELONY.”

§ 810.09(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).       Under this statute, to

establish trespass on commercial horticultural property, the property must

be “legally posted.”

      The term “legally posted” is not defined in either section 810.09 or