DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] defined in paragraph (9)(b)” in section 948.06(2)(f)1.c., the legislature
unambiguously intended the statute to apply only when there is a single low-
risk violation. Id. at 136–37.
Kaiser does not challenge either of these interpretations of the statute; he
accepts that he must meet all four requirements of section 948.06(2)(f)1., and
that there can be only one low-risk violation. On the other hand, the State does
not dispute that Kaiser met three of the four requirements.
The central issue on appeal is whether Kaiser met the requirement of
subsection 948.06(2)(f)1.c.: “The violation is a low-risk technical violation, as
defined in paragraph (9)(b).” § 948.06(2)(f)1.c., Fla. Stat. (2019).
The statute defines a low-risk technical violation as “[a] positive drug . . . test
result.” § 948.06(9)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2019). Here, the violation that triggered the
violation of probation proceeding was a positive drug test. Almost every positive