DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After the trial court accepted Kaiser’s plea, his attorney argued that he
“qualifies for a mandatory modification of probation under 948.06(2).”
The trial court found that the allegations of the Report supported a new law
violation, and commented that he and other judges do not like when their
discretion is taken away by mandatory sentencing statutes. The State urged the
court to sentence Kaiser to 12 years in prison; the judge imposed a sentence of
60 months in prison.
Kaiser argues that the trial court erred in refusing to sentence him pursuant
to the mandatory provision contained in section 948.06(2)(f), Florida Statutes
(2019).
Section 948.06(2)(f) states:
(f) 1. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. or upon waiver by the
probationer, the court shall modify or continue a probationary term
upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following
applies:
3
a. The term of supervision is probation.
b. The probationer does not qualify as a violent felony offender of
special concern, as defined in paragraph (8)(b).
c. The violation is a low-risk technical violation, as defined in
paragraph (9)(b).
d. The court has not previously found the probationer in violation
of his or her probation pursuant to a filed violation of probation
affidavit during the current term of supervision. A probationer who
has successfully completed sanctions through the alternative
sanctioning program is eligible for mandatory modification or
continuation of his or her probation.
§ 948.06(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2019). The statute became effective on October 1, 2019.
See Bradley v. State, 303 So. 3d 1018, 1018 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020).
To define a “low-risk technical violation,” section 948.06(2)(f)1.c. adopts the