08/10/2021
[…] a reasonable condition. He alleges that the goal posts have been moved which is
inconsistent with due process. Grafft argues that the Due Process clause prohibits the
government frorn subjecting an individual to punishrnent prior to an adjudication of guilt.
State v. Spady, 2015 MT 218, ¶ 33, 380 Mont. 179, 354 P.3d 590.
¶14 Article II, Section 21, of Montana's Constitution reads that: "All persons shall be
bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses, when the proof is evident or the
presumption great." Section 46-9-102(1), MCA, provides that: "All persons shall be
bailable before conviction, except when death is a possible punishment for the offense
charged and the proof is evident or the presumption great that the person is guilty of the
offense charged."
That bail may not be excessive is a fundamental, constitutional principle.
U.S. Const. Amend. VIII; Art. II, Sec. 22, Mont. Const. To insure that bail
is not excessive, the Montana courts are constrained in setting bail by the