08/10/2021
[…] U.S. Const. Amend. VIII; Art. II, Sec. 22, Mont. Const. To insure that bail
is not excessive, the Montana courts are constrained in setting bail by the
eleven factors listed in § 46-9-301, MCA. Within these restrictions, the
amount of bail is left to the sound discretion of the trial court and will be
upheld if reasonable. State v. Lance[], 222 Mont. 92, 105, 721 P.2d 1258,
1267 [(1986)].
Layzell, 242 Mont. at 149, 789 P.2d at 223; see also London, 131 Mont. at 425,
310 P.2d at 580.
¶15 Courts have the statutory authority to irnpose conditions of release on bail.
Section 46-9-108(1), MCA,provides that "[t]he court may impose any condition that will
reasonably ensure the appearance ofthe defendant as required or that will ensure the safety
of any person or the community[.]" Section 46-9-311, MCA,provides that a "court before
which the proceeding is pending may increase or reduce the amount ofbail, substitute one
7
bailfor another, alter the conditions ofthe bail, or revoke bail." (Emphasis added.) Thus,