State v. Bennie Anderson (084365) (Mercer County & Statewide)
[…] Taking from a retired public employee the pension he is collecting is little different from taking monies from the savings account where he has banked his wages for years. C. Anderson had retired and was collecting his pension at the time of his criminal conviction. No one disputes that “honorable service” is a condition for the receipt of one’s pension. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a) provides that “[t]he receipt of a public pension or retirement benefit is hereby expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service by a public officer or employee. ” Accordingly, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3 permits the partial or total forfeiture of a public employee’s pension for misconduct, depending on a weighing of eleven statutory factors. See N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b), (c) (authorizing a pension board “to determine whether [an employee’s misconduct] constitutes a breach of the condition that public service be honorable and whether forfeiture or partial forfeiture of earned service credit or earned pension or retirement benefits is 7 appropriate” (emphasis added)). Under N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1, however, forfeiture of a pension is mandated for certain convictions.