UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The standards to hold individual employees liable for section 1981 violations and DCHRA
violations, however, differ somewhat. Recall that individual employees can only be held liable
under section 1981 if they are “‘personally involved in the discrimination’ by having ‘directly
participated’ in the alleged discriminatory acts.” See Richard, 946 F. Supp. at 74 (quoting Al-
Khazraji, 784 F.2d at 518). Under the DCHRA, however, an individual may be held liable for
aiding and abetting a DCHRA violation. See D.C. Code § 2-1402.62 (“It shall be an unlawful
55
discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of
the acts forbidden under the [DCHRA].”); Wallace v. Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, 715
A.2d 873, 888 (D.C. 1996).
The different standards have no impact here. Just as Kabir has not established that any of
the Individual AFGE Defendants “directly participated” in Cox’s use of racial epithets, he has not