A. The providers’ claim for breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing fails as a matter of law
[…] I would hesitate to elevate its “absent any contractual relationship” language to settled legal principle, as DSHS suggests we do.
The providers have not characterized the matter at issue differently. But, they bypass the discussion of whether the issue here is controlled by the express contract and move directly to the elements of unjust enrichment. See Br. of SEIU at 48. That move is premature if the express contract covers the point in contention.
The APA generally does not provide for monetary damages. However, the provision of the APA codified in RCW 34.05.574(3) allows a court to “award damages, compensation, or ancillary relief only to the extent expressly authorized by another provision of law.” RCW 74.08.080(3) provides that on a petition for judicial review of an agency action, “[i]f a decision of the court is made in favor of the appellant, assistance shall be paid from the date of the denial of the application for assistance.”