¶4 I. Did Gomez receive counsel free of conflicts of in
[…] See RCW 26.44.020(1) (defining “abuse or neglect”); c.f. RCW 9A.36.011-.041 (defining assault in the first, second, third, and fourth degrees); RCW 9A.36.120-.140 (defining assault of a child in the first, second, and third degrees). The trial judge, sitting as the trier of fact, carefully parsed through the different definitions and applied the correct one. Given that, even if Dr. Ophoven’s testimony could be attributed to some deficiency on counsel’s part, Gomez has not shown a reasonable probability that the result would be different.
¶60 Under RCW 9A.32.055(1), “A person is guilty of homicide by abuse if, under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, the person causes the death of a child ..., and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice of assault or torture of said child.” (Emphasis added.) The name of this crime — homicide by abuse — is somewhat of a misnomer, as was noted by the trial court. See VRP (Mar. 28, 2007) at 12. In other words, although the crime is called “homicide by abuse,” abuse is not actually an element of the crime.