AllianceOne Receivables Management, Inc. v. Lewis
[…] The statute simply does not require what the majority claims. I would reverse the district court’s denial of attorney fees.

¶21 AllianceOne Receivables Management Inc. filed a collections action against William Lewis in district court for $550.77 but then filed a motion under CRLJ 41(a)(1)(ii)6 to voluntarily dismiss its claims without prejudice and without costs. Lewis argued that he was entitled to attorney fees as the “prevailing party” under RCW 4.84.250 and .270.

¶22 This case centers on the meaning of primarily two words of RCW 4.84.270: “recovers nothing.” RCW 4.84.250 authorizes fees to the prevailing party in suits where the amount pleaded is equal to or less than $10,000.7 Under RCW 4.84.270, the defendant is the prevailing party if the plaintiff “recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant.” The meaning of RCW 4.84-.250 and .270 is a question of law reviewed de novo. Where the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, it “is not subject to judicial construction.” State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 480, 28 P.3d 720 (2001).