Lewis, 157 Wn.2d at 465-66 (emphasis added).
III. Since RCW 42.56.070 Mandates Disclosure of Dash-Cam Videos of Law Enforcement Encounters with the Public and RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) Regulates Who Can Make the Disclosure Decision, the Law Enforcement Agency Must Turn to Counsel from outside That Agency
¶42 If the duty to release dash-cam recordings (RCW 42.56.070) conflicted with the bar against law enforcement agencies making a decision to release these recordings, then the duty to release would prevail. RCW 42.56.030 (“In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern”).
¶43 But we have a duty to harmonize statutes, if possible. State v. Fagalde, 85 Wn.2d 730, 736-37, 539 P.2d 86 (1975) (citing Publishers Forest Prods. Co. v. State, 81 Wn.2d 814, 505 P.2d 453 (1973)).