BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright
[…] RCW 64.34.020(17).

Bank of America later assigned the note and deed of trust to BAC Home Loans Servicing LP. In July 2011, BAC Home Loans Servicing merged into Bank of America. As a result, BAC Home Loans Servicing’s rights and interest in statutory rights have been transferred to and vested in Bank of America.

A deed of trust is a “mortgage” for purposes of redemption. Rustad Heating & Plumbing Co. v. Waldt, 91 Wn.2d 372, 374, 588 P.2d 1153 (1979). We use the two terms interchangeably.

“ Assessment’ means all sums chargeable by the association against a unit.” RCW 64.34.020(3).

BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright, 174 Wn. App. 352, 298 P.3d 779 (2013).

RCW 65.08.070 provides, “A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgement being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.”

Former RCW 6.23.010 provides in its entirety, “(1) Real property sold subject to redemption, as provided in RCW 6.21.080, or any part thereof separately sold, may be redeemed by the following persons, or their successors in interest: