BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright
[…] Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.”

Former RCW 6.23.010 provides in its entirety, “(1) Real property sold subject to redemption, as provided in RCW 6.21.080, or any part thereof separately sold, may be redeemed by the following persons, or their successors in interest:

“(a) The judgment debtor, in the whole or any part of the property separately sold.

“(b) A creditor having a lien by judgment, decree, deed of trust, or mortgage, on any portion of the property, or any portion of any part thereof, separately sold, subsequent in time to that on which the property was sold. The persons mentioned in this subsection are termed redemptioners.

“(2) As used in this chapter, the terms ‘judgment debtor,’ ‘redemptioner,’ and ‘purchaser,’ refer also to their respective successors in interest.”

A “senior lien” is a “lien that has priority over other liens on the same property.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1008 (9th ed. 2009).

Notably, this exception to the recording act applies only to mortgages on the land and no other types of liens and encumbrances. See RCW 64.34.364(2).