BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright
[…] Subsection (2)(b) provides that a condominium association’s lien is not prior to “a mortgage on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” RCW 64.34.364. While under the recording act an association should have complete priority over liens subsequently recorded, the Condominium Act gives priority to mortgages recorded on the unit after the declaration but before the assessment.9

fl5 The Condominium Act does not stop there, but extends the exception further. RCW 64.34.364(3) provides that an association’s lien shall be prior to mortgages on the unit recorded after the declaration but before the assessments sought to be enforced became delinquent, “which would have become due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a sheriff’s sale.” In other words, the statute first alters the typical priorities, but then a condominium association regains its priority to collect six months’ worth of unpaid assessments.10