Even if an instruction was given in error, the error may be harmless. State v. Berube, 150 Wn.2d 498, 505, 79 P.3d 1144 (2003) (citing Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 9, 119 S. Ct. 1827, 144 L. Ed. 2d 35 (1999)).
The felony harassment to-convict instructions given were substantially similar to 11 WPIC 36.07.03. Compare CP at 38, 43-46, with 11 WPIC 36.07.03, at 584 (Harassment — Felony—Previous Conviction — Elements). Instruction 6, which explained the crime of harassment, was drawn from 11 WPIC 36.07.01. Compare CP at 37, with 11 WPIC 36.07.01, at 579 (Harassment — Felony—Definition).
“Threat,” for purposes of intimidating a witness under RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a), means either “(i) [t]o communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (ii) [t]hreat as defined in [former] RCW 9A.04.110(27).” Former RCW 9A.04.110(27) is the general definition of “threat” for the criminal code and substantially resembles 11 WPIC 2.24. It has recently been recodified at RCW 9A.04.110(28).