CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, we conclude that the County is not equitably estopped from asserting the defense of insufficient service of process. It did, however, by the actions of its representatives waive the defense. We, therefore, affirm the result reached by the Court of Appeals.
Smith, Johnson, Sanders, and Ireland, JJ., and Shields, J. Pro Tern., concur.
A plaintiff has the option to sue in the superior court of the county where the injury occurred, “or in the superior court of either of the two nearest counties.” RCW 36.01.050 (emphasis added).
RCW 4.28.080 states in pertinent part: “Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
“(1) If the action be against any county in this state, to the county auditor.”