State v. Kinzy
[…] Petitioner correctly claims before this Court that her seizure by Respondent was unconstitutional, and thus the subsequently discovered cocaine became the “fruit of the poisonous tree.” The trial court should have granted Petitioner’s motion to suppress.

Conviction Under RCW 69.50.401(d)

RCW 69.50.401(d) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both, except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section.

Conviction under RCW 69.50.401(d) requires possession of a “controlled substance,” which by statutory definition *394includes cocaine.66 Our decision which concludes Petitioner’s motion to suppress evidence of cocaine should have been granted thus eliminates the sole basis for her conviction.