See WAC 356-05-353. The trial court here made no explicit findings with respect to the managers’ base rate of pay for purposes of overtime wage compensation. I would remand the case to the trial court for *539calculation of what constituted the base rate of pay paid to the managers and whether the compensation actually paid to them by Radio Shack was in compliance with the time-and-a-half requirement of chapter 49.46 RCW.
Johnson, Alexander, and Ireland, JJ., concur with Talmadge, J.
Reconsideration denied October 18, 2000.
RCW 49.46.130(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee *536receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
Radio Shack argues the managers did not expressly attack the propriety of WAC 296-128-550 as against RCW 49.46.130(1). The entire focus of the managers’ complaint here is the impropriety of the fluctuating workweek under our overtime compensation law.