Pulcino v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] The court held that the record supported the investigator’s conclusion that the employee’s condition was transitory in nature. Anderson, 711 N.E.2d 468.

*658Some states have specific statutory restrictions which preclude temporary conditions. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-1f(b) (West) provides that an individual is physically disabled “if he has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.” (Emphasis added.) Georgia’s statute also falls into this category.

Several states require that a physical disability be a “substantial” disability for a person to come within the scope of the laws against discriminating against persons with a disability.