Pulcino v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21) (West 1993 & Supp. 2000). The court in Aquinas v. Federal Express Corp., 940 F. Supp. 73, 79-80 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) reasoned that to the extent that this law differs from the ADA, the New York law is the more restrictive because it requires “ ‘prevention,’ ” rather than “substantial impairment,” of a “ ‘normal bodily function’ ” rather than of “a major life activity.” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-102(5) (Michie 1997 & Supp. 2000) defines disability as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of an individual’s major life activities.” Wis. Stat. § 111.32(8) defines “individual with a disability” *657as one who “(a) [h]as a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work; (b) [h]as a record of such an impairment; or (c) [i]s perceived as having such an impairment.” Florida’s statute defines “physically disabled person” for purposes of discrimination in employment as “any person having a physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 413.08(6)(a) (West).