Pulcino v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] Handicapped shall also mean suffering from AIDS or HIV infection.”

Ala. Code § 21-7-1 (Law. Coop.) states that it is “the policy of this state to encourage and enable the blind, the visually handicapped and the otherwise physically disabled to participate fully in the social and economic life of the state and to engage in remunerative employment.” Alabama does prohibit discrimination against such disabled persons in the public sector. Id. § 21-7-8. Mississippi similarly prohibits discrimination in the public sector. Miss. Code. Ann. 43-6-15 (Law. Coop.).