Pulcino v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] This is not the aim of such laws.

The majority concludes that physical injuries which heal in a relatively short period of time, here a strained back and a broken foot, are “disabilities” within our state laws granting a civil rights cause of action to any person who is discriminated against in employment on the basis of “the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability.” RCW 49.60.030(l)(a), .030(2); see RCW 49.60.180 (making it an unfair practice for any employer to discriminate “in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of... the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability”). The majority reaches its conclusion after judicially defining “disability” and then applying that definition in a way that encompasses such injuries.