Tyner v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] That provision reads:

The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian ....

RCW 26.44.010.

RCW 13.34.020, a counterpart to Title 26 RCW, further evinces the Legislature’s strong views regarding the importance of the family, stating that “the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be *79nurtured.” RCW 13.34.020. This same provision also recognizes that “[w]hen the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.” RCW 13.34.020.

These statutory provisions are not facially inconsistent. They merely dictate a necessary hierarchy of interests. Those of the children prevail in cases of conflict.