A. Duty to Alleged Abusers
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The majority has not reviewed the legislative history of these enactments; yet that history reveals an intent to focus on the welfare of child victims, rejecting the creation of a general duty to parents, which the majority now creates by judicial action. For example, in 1987 the Legislature amended RCW 13.34.020 by removing the phrase “in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary’ and inserting the phrase “unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.” Laws of 1987, ch. 524, § 2 (emphasis added). The final bill report for Second Substitute Senate Bill 5659, whose enactment followed the Eli Creekmore tragedy in Snohomish County, made this direction unambiguous: