A. Duty to Alleged Abusers
[…] See also Yonker v. Department of Soc. & Health Servs., 85 Wn. App. 71, 930 P.2d 958 (duty owed to alleged abuser where caseworker’s allegedly negligent investigation resulted in dependency filing), review denied, 132 Wn.2d 1010, 940 P.2d 655 (1997); Gilliam v. Department of Soc. & Health Servs., 89 Wn. App. 569, 950 P.2d 20, review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1015, 960 P.2d 937 (1998).
Unfortunately, these cases do not carefully analyze the statutory provisions previously enumerated. Moreover, Lesley’s reliance on RCW 26.44.050 is misplaced. RCW 26.44.050 merely states:
Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.
RCW 74.13.031(3) describes the duties of DSHS as follows: