A. Duty to Alleged Abusers
[…] *91Protective provisions for Washington’s children are found in three separate sections of Washington law. Unfortunately, the majority quotes only brief excerpts from the intent sections of these three critical statutory sequences, which is not enough to convey the precise intent of the Legislature. On closer inspection, the complete intent sections clearly delineate a legislative intent to make the interests of abused or neglected children greater than the interests of their alleged abusers. RCW 13.34.020 states:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) Moreover, RCW 26.44.010 again makes clear that the impetus behind child abuse reporting statutes is to safeguard the general welfare of the children: