In re the Recall of Pearsall-Stipek
[…] The flaw in this construction is obvious. An affiant would be free to lie about nonmaterial matters in a sworn affidavit submitted to a judge. See Jacobson, 74 Wn. App. at 725 (official proceeding includes written documents submitted in aid of an official proceeding). However, a person could be criminally punished for all misstatements, no matter how insignificant, if made under an oath authorized by law in any setting other than an official proceeding, such as in an application for a state license. See RCW 18.210.120(1) (water treatment designer license application “must contain statements, made under oath, demonstrating the applicant’s education and work experience”).

The dissent opines that “we cannot condone lying under oath by any witness,” but at the same time would grant witnesses the right to lie with impunity about nonmaterial matters in a courtroom.