In re the Recall of Pearsall-Stipek
[…] After hearing arguments, the superior court found the charges factually and legally insufficient for submission to the voters. The sufficiency of the synopsis was therefore not addressed. Washam appealed directly to this Court pursuant to RCW 29.82.023 and .160.

ANALYSIS

I

The right to recall elected officials is a right of the people guaranteed by article I, sections 33 and 34 (amendment 8) of the Washington Constitution. In re Recall of Pearsall-Stipek, 136 Wn.2d 255, 262, 961 P.2d 343 (1998). Section 33 contains the substantive right of recall and provides that “[e]very elective public officer of the state of Washington ... is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state ....” Section 34 permits the Legislature to “pass the necessary laws” to carry out section 33. Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature adopted chapter 29.82 RCW, which was enacted “to provide the substantive criteria and procedural framework for the recall process.”