In re the Recall of Pearsall-Stipek
[…] Even though we find that Washam has failed to demonstrate that the statements in counts two and three were material, and thus these charges are legally insufficient for a charge of perjury, we nonetheless find that these same statements do support a charge of false swearing. Pearsall-Stipek contends, however, that the false swearing statute implicitly requires an element of materiality, even though the statute, by its terms, makes no mention of the point. *774Pearsall-Stipek cites RCW 9A.72.050 as evidence of legislative intent in this regard. That statute provides:

(1) Where, in the course of one or more official proceedings, a person makes inconsistent material statements under oath, the prosecution may proceed by setting forth the inconsistent statements in a single count alleging in the alternative that one or the other was false and known by the defendant to be false. In such case it shall not be necessary for the prosecution to prove which material statement was false but only that one or the other was false and known by the defendant to be false.
(2) The highest offense of which a person may be convicted in such an instance as set forth in subsection (1) of this section shall be determined by hypothetically assuming each statement to be false. If peijury of different degrees would be established by the making of the two statements, the person may only be convicted of the lesser degree. If peijury or false swearing would be established by the making of the two statements, the person may only be convicted of false swearing.

RCW 9A.72.050.

Pearsall-Stipek reasons that because subsection (1) requires two or more “material” statements to be alleged, and subsection (2) speaks of false swearing, false swearing must require an element of materiality.

We find this argument unpersuasive.