(2) No more than two candidates have filed a declaration of candidacy for a single nonpartisan office to be filled.
*458By its unambiguous terms, this statute applies here. The office of superior court judge is nonpartisan. RCW 29.21-.070. The office here is scheduled to be voted upon for a full term in 1988, an even-numbered year. Pursuant to Const, art. 4, § 5, there must be a special election in an odd-numbered year (1985) to fill the unexpired term.
Nuxoll contends if the statute is so construed its application here is contrary to Const, art. 4, § 29 (amend. 41). This provision states:
Notwithstanding any provision of this Constitution to the contrary, if, after the last day as provided by law for the withdrawal of declarations of candidacy has expired, only one candidate has filed for any single position , of superior court judge in any county containing a population of one hundred thousand or more, no primary or election shall be held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to such candidate. If, after any contested primary for superior court judge in any county, only one candidate is entitled to have his name printed on the general election ballot for any single position, no election shall be held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to such candidate: Provided, That in the event that there is filed with the county auditor within ten days after the date of the primary, a petition indicating that a write in campaign will be conducted for such single position and signed by one hundred registered voters qualified to vote with respect of the office, then such single position shall be subject to the general election.
As can be seen, under the provision no primary or general election need be held for a superior court position if only one candidate has filed for the position. Also, if one of two or more candidates receives a majority of the votes at the primary, ordinarily no general election is held.