RCW 41.20.050, .150. Thus, plaintiff's pension rights must be determined by the provisions of LEOFF, RCW 41.26, in effect at the time he retired.
RCW 41.26.030(14) defines "service" at the time plaintiff retired as
all periods of employment for an employer as a . . . law enforcement officer, for which compensation is paid, together with periods of suspension not exceeding thirty days in duration. For the purposes of this chapter service shall also include service in the armed forces of the United States as provided in RCW 41.26.190.
RCW 41.26.190 states:
Each person affected by this chapter who at the time of entering the armed services was a member of this system, and has honorably served in the armed services of the United States, shall have added to his period of service as computed under this chapter, his period of service in the armed forces: Provided, That such credited service shall not exceed five years.
Thus, it appears (1) at the time plaintiff transferred into LEOFF he had no military service which had been vested under his pension system and to which he was entitled; and (2) since he was not on March 1, 1970, a member of the armed services of the United States, he was not entitled to include his military service under LEOFF.
Two additional comments are appropriate: (1) It was because of plaintiff's transfer into LEOFF that he was able *825to retire earlier than 20 years and receive benefits he otherwise would not have received.