The survival of claims statute is clear and unambiguous. That statute provides that:
[…] (Italics mine.) RCW 4.20.046. The survival of claims statute, enacted in 1961, repealed former RCW 4.20.040 which had been interpreted to mean that only those causes of action which survived at common law survived in this State. With the passage of RCW 4.20.046 the Legislature established that all causes of action shall survive, provided, however, that there can be no recovery by a personal representative of damages for "pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased." RCW 4.20.046. See Harvey v. Cleman, 65 Wn.2d 853, 857, 400 P.2d 87 (1965).
RCW 51.32.040, a section of the Industrial Insurance Act, states in part that:
No money paid or payable under this title shall. . . prior to the issuance and delivery of the check or warrant therefor, be capable of being assigned, charged, or ever be taken in execution or attached or garnished, nor shall the same pass, or be paid, to any other person by operation of law, or by any form of voluntary assignment, or power of attorney.
Prior to the enactment of RCW 4.20.046, the issue of whether or not a claim survived a claimant's death was a matter of common law. See Cooper v. Runnels, 48 Wn.2d 108, 291 P.2d 657, 57 A.L.R.2d 597 (1955).