Autopsies of the victims reveal
[…] He argues these factors are vague and fail to channel the sentencer’s discretion, in contravention of Stringer. We reject this argument.
Pirtle first challenges the statutory question asked of the jury in the sentencing phase: "Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit lenien*680cy?” RCW 10.95.060(4). He contends the first phrase of this question, "having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty,” effectively instructs on an aggravating factor to be considered in the weighing process, fails to channel jury discretion as required by Stringer, and prevents the jury from considering relevant mitigating evidence.