Autopsies of the victims reveal
[…] [Because] the penalty of death is qualitatively different from a sentence of imprisonment, however long . . . there is a corresponding difference in the need for reliability in the determination that death is the appropriate punishment in a specific case.
Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 305, 96 S. Ct. *6662978, 49 L. Ed. 2d 944 (1976). We have also endorsed the proposition that both the state and federal constitutions mandate a greater level of procedural safeguards surrounding the death penalty than is required in noncapital cases. See, e.g., Bartholomew II, 101 Wn.2d at 640.
RCW 10.95.060(3) provides: "The court shall admit any relevant evidence which it deems to have probative value . . . .” RCW 10.95.070 provides that in deciding whether leniency is merited, the sentencer
may consider any relevant factors, including but not limited to the following: