Autopsies of the victims reveal
[…] Br. of Appellant at 177. However, as the State notes, Dawnya’s statement might not benefit Pirtle as much as he believes because of her equivocation: "I cannot say how I would feel if one of my loved ones was murdered. I hope I would remain with the same position but unfortunately I don’t think that is true.” Def.’s Ex. 222.
Defendant did not make this argument at trial, although he did except to the mitigating circumstances instruction.
RCW 10.95.070 provides as follows, in relevant part:
"In deciding the question posed by RCW 10.95.060(4), the jury . . . may consider any relevant factors, including but not limited to the following:
*681(1) Whether the defendant has or does not have a significant history, either as a juvenile or an adult, of prior criminal activity;
(7) Whether the age of the defendant at the time of the crime calls for leniency!.]”
The numbers we use here reflect reports received through March 9, 1995. There are two reports regarding Mitchell Rupe, but we treat it here as a single case.