Gilliland issued his final decision, *188Dr. Sherman initiated a superior court action attempting to enjoin the termination proceedings. President Gerberding then wrote to Dr. Gilliland requesting that he serve as the University’s representative in this litigation.
In support of its ruling, the trial court relied upon the Code of Judicial Conduct (CJC), RCW 34.05.425, and the appearance of fairness doctrine. Canon 3(C) of the CJC provides that judges should disqualify themselves in a proceeding in which their impartiality might reasonably be questioned. RCW 34.05.425(3) provides that a "presiding officer is subject to disqualification for bias, prejudice, interest, or any other cause provided in this chapter or for which a judge is disqualified.” The appearance of fairness doctrine requires that an administrative body must be fair, free from prejudice, and have the appearance of impartiality. See, e.g., Narrowsview Preservation Ass’n v. City of Tacoma, 84 Wn.2d 416, 420, 526 P.2d 897 (1974).