Local authorities may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this title.
RCW 46.08.020 (emphasis added) (recodified in 1961 from RRS § 6360-2).
RCW 46.08.030 provides, as follows: "The provisions of this title relating to the operation of vehicles shall be applicable and uniform upon all persons operating vehicles upon the public highways of this state, except as otherwise specifically provided.” RCW 46.08.030 (emphasis added).