— The question presented by this appeal is whether the City of Seattle may enforce an ordinance that defines the offense of driving while intoxicated in a manner that is not in uniformity with a state statute defining the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor. We hold that it may not, because to allow it to do so would contravene RCW 46.08.020, a statute which requires traffic laws to be "applicable and uniform throughout this state,” as well as RCW 46.08.030, a statute which requires traffic laws to be "applicable and uniform upon all persons operating vehicles upon the pub-*343lie highways of this state.” We, therefore, affirm the Seattle Municipal Court’s order dismissing a citation charging George Frederick Williams with violating Seattle Municipal Code 11.56.020(A)(1)(a).
A brief recitation of the facts is necessary to put this case in context.