For that reason, which we elaborate upon below, we conclude that the ordinance violates the statutory uniformity requirement, and is, therefore, invalid and of no effect.
RCW 46.08.020 provides as follows:
The provisions of this title [Title 46 Motor Vehicles] relating to vehicles shall be applicable and uniform, throughout this state and in all incorporated cities and towns and all political subdivisions therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any law, ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this title except and unless expressly authorized by law to do so and any laws, ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions of this title are hereby declared to be invalid, and of no effect. Local authorities may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this title.
RCW 46.08.020 (emphasis added) (recodified in 1961 from RRS § 6360-2).