*356Durham, C.J., Guy, Johnson, and Madsen, JJ., and Utter, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Seattle Municipal Court, Citation No. 53832914, issued to Def. on Dec. 18, 1993.
RCW 46.61.502(a) (1993) (as amended by Laws of 1993, ch. 328, § 1, at 1274 (effective July 25,1993)).
Although each judge was deciding only the case or cases assigned to him or her, the panel issued a joint memorandum opinion that was authored by the Honorable Helen Halpert and signed by the other seven members of the panel: Judges Maclnnes, Kondo, Schaefer, Hurtado, Bonner, Hightower and Judge Pro Tempore Elsa Durham.
Article XI, section 11 of the state constitution provides that: "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”