RCW 10.05.020(2) (emphasis added).
[…] Any local court rule or form adopted to implement a rule requiring such a waiver of constitutionally protected rights, in the absence of explicit statutory authority, cannot stand. See State v. Pelkey, 109 Wn.2d 484, 490, 745 P.2d 854 (1987) (court cannot sustain an interpretation of a court rule which contravenes the constitution).
In my judgment, the Court of Appeals decision, which the majority reverses, is consistent with the Legislature’s most recent amendments to RCW 10.05.020 and .030, which were intended to overcome what it identified as "the difficulties in resuming prosecution after significant delay due to the absence of witnesses at a later date.” Laws of 1985, ch. 352, § 3. It is my view that the Legislature established the requirement that a petitioner enter into such a stipulation as an appropriate means to address its concerns about the difficulty the State faces in resuming prosecution of a defendant following that person’s failure