Intent, or motive, to discriminate on the basis of disability simply has no place *651in the equation, and production of evidence showing the proffered reason is a pretext masking an unlawful intent is not required.
Here, insofar as plaintiffs’ prima facie case is concerned, the only real question is whether the Spokane Transit Authority’s (STA) service area is a place of public accommodation, or, as the majority says, whether only its fixed lines, structures, and the like, constitute a place of public accommodation. RCW 49.60.040(10) provides in part that " '[a]ny place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement’ includes, but is not limited to, any place. . . for public conveyance or transportation on land . . . including the stations and terminals thereof and the garaging of vehicles. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Contrary to the majority, I do not find in this definition the limitations it states are therein.