Digital Equipment Corp. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Nor is there any indication that the list of suggested remedies was meant to apply beyond the specific issue confronting the Court in that case: whether the requirements of federal due process were met when Florida provided only prospective relief to taxpayers who had been taxed under an unconstitutional scheme. Digital’s interpretation of McKesson also conflicts with the general rule recognized by the Court that the states retain flexibility in crafting a remedy for the unconstitutional collection of taxes.69

The tax credit law, RCW 82.04.440, provides in part:
Persons taxable on multiple activities—Credits. (1) Every person engaged in activities which are within the purview of the provisions of two or more of sections RCW *19282.04.230 to 82.04.290, inclusive, shall be taxable under each paragraph applicable to the activities engaged in.
(4) Persons taxable under RCW 82.04.230, 82.04.240, or subsection (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) or RCW 82.04.260 with respect to extracting or manufacturing products in this state shall be allowed a credit against those taxes for any (i) gross receipts taxes paid to another state with respect to the sales of the products so extracted or manufactured in this state, (ii) manufacturing taxes paid with respect to the manufacturing of products using ingredients so extracted in this state, or (iii) manufacturing taxes paid with respect to manufacturing activities completed in another state for products so manufactured in this state. The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax liability arising under this chapter with respect to the extraction or manufacturing of those products.

Subsection (5) defines "gross receipts tax” to include one which is "not, pursuant to law or custom, separately stated from the sales price” and "manufacturing tax” as "a gross receipts tax imposed on the act or privilege of engaging in business as a manufacturer. . . .”