Sheldon v. Fettig
[…] See generally Allen E. Korpela, Annotation, Construction of Phrase ”Usual Place of Abode,” or Similar Terms Referring to Abode, Residence, or Domicil, as Used in Statutes Relating to Service of Process, 32 A.L.R.3D, 112, 124-25 (1970).

We therefore conclude "house of [defendant’s] usual abode” in RCW 4.28.080(15) is to be liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold jurisdiction of the court. This is consistent with our procedural rules in (1) RCW 1.12.010, which mandates that "[t]he provisions of this code shall be liberally construed, and shall not be limited by any rule of strict construction”; and (2) CR 1, which states the rules "shall be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action,” which promotes a policy to decide cases on their merits.