Seattle Building & Construction Trades Council v. Apprenticeship & Training Council
[…] In this case, though, there are no material disputed facts and the superior court findings do not affect resolution of the issues in this case.

Appellants maintain that Apprenticeship Council approval of an apprenticeship and training program under RCW 49.04 falls within RCW 34.05.422(l)(b), which provides that "applications for licenses that are contested *800by a person having standing to contest under the law and review of denials of applications for licenses or rate changes shall be conducted as adjudicative proceedings[.]” RCW 34.05.010(9)(a) defines "license” as "a franchise, permit, certification, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of authorization required by law” with certain exceptions not relevant here. The dispute focuses on whether Apprenticeship Council approval of an apprenticeship program under RCW 49.04 is "required by law” within the meaning of RCW 34.05.010(9)(a). The phrase "required by law” is not defined in the APA.