Seattle Building & Construction Trades Council v. Apprenticeship & Training Council
[…] If any statute requires the "approval,” "registration” or "similar authorization” (etc.) of the agency, a license "required by law” may be found within the meaning of the APA. In the case of the three statutes relied upon by Appellants, under certain circumstances approval is required to pay apprenticeship level wages, for apprentices to have workers’ compensation coverage and benefits, and to engage in certain electrical work, or, stated conversely, it is unlawful to do these things without agency approval.

Under RCW 34.05.001, "courts should interpret provisions of [RCW 34.05] consistently with decisions of other courts interpreting similar provisions of other states, the federal government, and model acts.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 551(8) (1996) provides that a "license” includes "registration” or "other form of permission.” 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (1994) provides that procedural protections are provided when application is made for a license "required by law.”3 Federal cases support the conclusion that agency