Seattle Building & Construction Trades Council v. Apprenticeship & Training Council
[…] Waste Management, 123 Wn.2d at 633-34. Thus, superior court findings may be relevant where the claim is that an agency failed to conduct a formal adjudication. In this case, though, there are no material disputed facts and the superior court findings do not affect resolution of the issues in this case.

Appellants maintain that Apprenticeship Council approval of an apprenticeship and training program under RCW 49.04 falls within RCW 34.05.422(l)(b), which provides that "applications for licenses that are contested *800by a person having standing to contest under the law and review of denials of applications for licenses or rate changes shall be conducted as adjudicative proceedings[.]” RCW 34.05.010(9)(a) defines "license” as "a franchise, permit, certification, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of authorization required by law” with certain exceptions not relevant here.