The majority does not see RCW 28A.400.
[…] In short, in the absence of a statutory provision specially providing otherwise, we must give life to the statutory maximum of one year for employment contracts between school districts and their employees. Because the majority’s decision does just the opposite, I dissent.
Durham, C.J., and Guy and Talmadge, JJ., concur with Alexander, J.
Reconsideration denied November 22, 1996.
RCW 28A.400.300 provides, in relevant part, that
"Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall:
"(1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certified and noncertified employees!.]” (emphasis added).
The right to a continuing contract is specially provided by statute only to certificated employees.