The majority does not see RCW 28A.400.
[…] See also Butler, 34 Wn. App. at 422-23.
If it were impossible to reconcile the two statutes, it appears that a provision of the Public Employees Collective Bargaining Act would result in preference being given to the terms of the collective bargaining agreement. See RCW 41.56.905 ("[I]f any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control.”). Because, as we have shown, the statutes can be harmonized, there is no conflict and the “predominance” provision of RCW 41.56.905 does not apply.