K.C. responds, as she did at the Court of Appeals, that the juvenile court’s findings of fact did not support its conclusion that there is "little likelihood that conditions will be remedied” in the near future because there was no testimony offered to rebut her testimony that she was taking care of her "problems,” and consequently there was inadequate evidence to support the findings of the juvenile court. Supplemental Br. of Resp’t at 1.
The statute that governs the showing that DSHS must make to justify an order terminating parental rights is RCW 13.34.190. It provides, in relevant part, that:
[a] court may enter an order terminating all parental rights to a child if the court finds that:
(1) The allegations contained in the petition as provided in RCW 13.34.180(1) through (6) are established by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; [and]
(4) Such an order is in the best interests of the child.