Brown v. State
[…] Chicago & Northwestern Transp. Co., 31 F.3d 1028, 1031 (10th Cir. 1994); see also City of Buckley v. Burlington N. R.R. Corp., 106 Wn.2d 581, 723 P.2d 434 (1986). In this case, the property owners claim the reversionary interest as owners of the legal subdivision previously traversed by the railroad.

Whether the reversionary interest vests in the adjoining landowner is governed by 43 U.S.C.A. § 912. State v. Oregon Short Line R.R. Co., 617 F. Supp. 207 (D. Idaho 1985). Section 912 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad . . . and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease ... by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad . . . except lands within a municipality the title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment. . . shall vest in such municipality .... Provided, That this section shall not affect conveyances made by any railroad *446company of portions of its right of way if such conveyance be among those which . . . may . . . before such forfeiture or abandonment be validated and confirmed by any Act of Congress; ....

43 U.S.C.A. § 912 (emphasis added).